State |
Boy/Girl? |
Athlete Name |
Grade |
Athlete School |
School's City |
Notes |
CT |
Girl |
Sarah Cotton |
10 |
Daniel Hand |
Madison |
1st Place Windham Varsity 1 |
CT |
Girl |
Lindsay Crevoiserat |
11 |
Glastonbury |
Glastonbury |
2nd Place Hartford Riverfront |
CT |
Girl |
Sarah Eagan |
12 |
Norwich Free Academy |
Norwich |
2nd Place Windham Varsity 1 |
CT |
Girl |
Sarah Greco |
10 |
Pomperaug |
Southbuy |
3rd Place Windham Varsity 1 |
CT |
Girl |
Rosa Moriello |
12 |
Naugatuck |
Naugatuck |
1st Place Windham Varsity 2 |
CT |
Girl |
Jackie Nicholas |
11 |
Nonnewaug |
Woodbury |
1st Place Windham Varsity 3 |
CT |
Girl |
Jenn Ross |
10 |
Lyme |
Old Lyme |
1st Place Blue Dragon Invite |
CT |
Girl |
Meg Ryan |
12 |
Fairfield Ward |
Fairfield |
2008 XC 9th State Open |
CT |
Girl |
Annmarie Tuxbury |
10 |
Northwestern Reg. |
Winsted |
2nd Place Windham Varsity 3 |
CT |
Girl |
Reid Watson |
10 |
Glastonbury |
Glastonbury |
4th Hartford Riverfront |
CT |
Boy |
Ian Albert |
11 |
Middletown |
Xavier |
3rd Place Hartford Riverfront |
CT |
Boy |
Christopher Bendtsen |
12 |
Wolcott |
Wolcott |
1st Place Windham Varsity 2 |
CT |
Boy |
Dave Cotton |
12 |
Daniel Hand |
Madison |
2nd Place Windham Varsity 2 |
CT |
Boy |
Nico Greco |
12 |
N.W. Catholic |
West Hartford |
1st Place Blue Dragon Invite |
CT |
Boy |
Ryan Laemel |
12 |
Amity |
Woodbridge |
2008 XC 9th State Open |
CT |
Boy |
Sean Mueller |
11 |
Cheshire |
Cheshire |
1st Place Windham Varsity 1 |
CT |
Boy |
Daniel Nestor |
11 |
Daniel Hand |
Madison |
3rd Place Windham Varsity 2 |
CT |
Boy |
Christian Pelletier |
12 |
EO Smith |
Storrs |
4th Place Windham Varsity 2 |
CT |
Boy |
John Raneri |
12 |
New Fairfield |
New Fairfield |
2008 XC 2nd State Open |
CT |
Boy |
Beecher Watson |
12 |
Glastonbury |
Glastonbury |
2nd Place Hartford Riverfront |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MA |
Girl |
Jenna Davidner |
12 |
Oliver Ames HS |
Easton |
Won McIntyre Inv DI race fastest time of day 18:32 |
MA |
Girl |
Christine Davis |
9 |
Acton-Boxborough |
Acton |
Third in dual meet against Lincoln - Sudbury 17:22 for 2.8mi |
MA |
Girl |
Andrea Keklak |
11 |
Lincoln Sudbury |
Lincoln |
Won dual meet against Acton-Boxborough 17:11 for 2.8 mi |
MA |
Girl |
Allyson Oram |
12 |
Marlborough HS |
Marlborough |
Idle |
MA |
Girl |
Alanna Poretta |
12 |
Pentucket HS |
West Newbury |
Won McIntyre Inv DII race second fastest time of day 18:39 |
MA |
Girl |
Julie Solimine |
11 |
Haverhill HS |
Haverhill |
Wins dual meet against Andover in 18:28 for 5K |
MA |
Girl |
Corey Stock |
10 |
Lincoln Sudbury |
Lincoln |
Fourth in dual meet with Acton - Boxborough 17:32 for 2.8 mi |
MA |
Girl |
Sierra Zambarano |
10 |
Acton-Boxborough |
Acton |
Second to Andrea Keklak in dual meet 17:15 for 2.8 mi |
MA |
Boy |
John Bleday |
12 |
Xavarian HS |
Westwood |
Fastest time of day winning DI of McIntyre Inv 15:54 at
Franklin Park |
MA |
Boy |
Shane Collins |
11 |
Mansfield HS |
Mansfield |
Tied with teammate in dual meet with 16:32 5K |
MA |
Boy |
Max Darrah |
12 |
Dennis - Yarmouth |
Yarmouth |
Runner up with 3nd fastest time of day in DII McIntyre Inv
15:59 |
MA |
Boy |
Dana Dourdeville |
11 |
Old Rochester |
Old Rochester |
Won DII McIntyre Inv in second fastest time of day 15:58 |
MA |
Boy |
Johnny Gregorek |
12 |
Seekonk HS |
Seekonk |
4th place DII race at McIntyre Inv 16:13 |
MA |
Boy |
Coby Horowitz |
12 |
Nashoba Regional |
Bolton |
Won Dual meet over teammate Ayalian in 16:02 |
MA |
Boy |
Byron Jones |
12 |
Westborough HS |
Westborough |
2nd place in McIntyre Inv DI race 16:00 at Franklin Park |
MA |
Boy |
Anthony Taylor |
12 |
Arlington HS |
Arlington |
3rd place in McIntyre Inv D1 race 16:08 at Franklin Park |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ME |
Girls |
Emily Attwood |
12 |
Cape Elizabeth HS |
Cape Elizabeth |
Undefeated 18:34 5k |
ME |
Girls |
Emily Durgin |
10 |
Cheverus HS |
Portland |
19:21-5K |
ME |
Girls |
Fiona Hendry |
10 |
Cheverus HS |
Portland |
Best time 19:58 5k |
ME |
Girls |
Abbey Leonardi |
10 |
Kennebunk HS |
Kennebunk |
Undefeated 18:21-5k |
ME |
Girls |
Abby Mace |
10 |
Maranacook |
Readfield |
Undefeated 19:04-5k |
ME |
Girls |
Mia Rapolla |
11 |
Gorham HS |
Gorham |
First season of XC 19:45-5k |
ME |
Boys |
Kelton Cullenberg |
12 |
Mt. Blue HS |
Farmington |
Best time 16:09-5k |
ME |
Boys |
Luke Fontaine |
12 |
Cony HS |
Augusta |
Best time 16:00-5k |
ME |
Boys |
Will Geoghegan |
12 |
Brunswick HS |
Brunswick |
Best time 15:47-5k top time in state |
ME |
Boys |
Nate Hathaway |
12 |
Scarborough HS |
Scarborough |
Undefeated 16:34-5k |
ME |
Boys |
Alex Moser |
12 |
York HS |
York |
Undefeated 15:27-3 miles |
ME |
Boys |
Logan Price |
12 |
Greely HS |
Cumberland |
Undefeated 16:19-5k |
ME |
Boys |
Sam Seekins |
12 |
Erskine Academy |
China |
Best time 16:10-5k |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NH |
Girl |
Heidi Caldwell |
12 |
Hanover |
Hanover |
|
NH |
Girl |
Jacey Christiansen |
11 |
Mascenic Regional |
New Ipswich |
|
NH |
Girl |
Christina Shonbeck |
12 |
Con-Val Regional |
Peterborough |
|
NH |
Girl |
Kelsey Smith |
11 |
Exeter |
Exeter |
|
NH |
Girl |
Anne Twombly |
12 |
Exeter |
Exeter |
|
NH |
Boy |
Francis Hernandez |
12 |
Bishop Guertin |
Nashua |
|
NH |
Boy |
Joey Jourdain |
12 |
Bishop Guertin |
Nashua |
|
NH |
Boy |
Jeff LaCoste |
11 |
Bishop Guertin |
Nashua |
|
NH |
Boy |
Chris Pietrccarlo |
12 |
Pinkerton Academy |
Derry |
|
NH |
Boy |
Aaron Watanabe |
12 |
Hanover |
Hanover |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NJ |
Girl |
Cayla Del Piano |
10 |
South Brunswick |
South Brunswick |
3rd in Cherokee Challenge soph race in 11:40; won
soph race in 19:24.8 at Bernie Magee Invitational (5250 meters) |
NJ |
Girl |
Emma Giantisco |
10 |
Delaware Valley |
Frenchtown |
Won Petty Classic |
NJ |
Girl |
Sophia Ginez |
12 |
South Brunswick |
South Brunswick |
7th in Cherokee Challenge senior race; DNF at Bernie
Magee Inviational due to illness |
NJ |
Girl |
Marielle Hall |
12 |
Haddonfield |
Haddonfield |
Idle |
NJ |
Girl |
Julie Jablonski |
12 |
Hopewell Valley |
Pennington |
4th in Cherokee Challenge senior race in 11:49 |
NJ |
Girl |
Caroline Kellner |
10 |
WWPS |
Plainsboro |
2nd in Cherokee Challenge soph race in 11:36 (3200 meters) |
NJ |
Girl |
Chelsea Ley |
12 |
Kingsway |
Swedesboro |
Won Cherokee Challenge senior race in 11:12 (3200
meters) for 4th year in a row |
NJ |
Girl |
Caitlin Orr |
12 |
Lenape |
Medford |
9th in Cherokee Challenge senior race |
NJ |
Girl |
Jillian Prentice |
12 |
Montgomery |
Skillman |
Won Randolph Invitational Varsity 3 race in 18:37.47
fastest time of day in rain and mud |
NJ |
Girl |
Ines Simoes |
11 |
Roselle Catholic |
Roselle |
Won junior race in 19:57.4 at Bernie Magee Invitational (5250 meters) |
NJ |
Girl |
Ashley Smolinka |
12 |
Hillsborough |
Hillsborough |
Won 1st/2nd runner race in 18:50 at Central Jersey Shootout (5K) |
NJ |
Girl |
Kristen Traub |
10 |
Eastern Christian |
North Haledon |
1st in varsity A race at Randolph Invitational in
2nd fastest time (18:50.20) of day in mud and rain |
NJ |
Girl |
Megan Venables |
11 |
Highland Regional |
Blackwood |
2nd place in junior race running with teammate at Battle of Monmouth |
NJ |
Girl |
Laura Vigilante |
12 |
Mendham |
Mendham |
Idle |
NJ |
Girl |
Collette Whitney |
12 |
Voorhees |
Glen Gardner |
2nd in Petty Classic; 2nd (19:16.6) in senior race
at Bernie Magee Invitational (5250 meters) |
NJ |
Girl |
Ajee Wilson |
10 |
Neptune |
Neptune |
6th in Cherokee Challenge soph race in 12:24 |
NJ |
Boy |
Kevin Byrne |
11 |
Red Bank Catholic |
Red Bank |
Won Varsity 2 race at Randolph Invitational in rain and mud in 16:33.89 |
NJ |
Boy |
Jeremy Elkaim |
11 |
Livingston |
Livingston |
1st place Lancer Invitational in 16:05 breaking Uldand's CR by 12 seconds |
NJ |
Boy |
David Forward |
12 |
Shawnee |
Medford |
Idle |
NJ |
Boy |
Mike Mazzaccaro |
11 |
Christian Brothers |
Lincroft |
Idle |
NJ |
Boy |
Miek O'Dowd |
11 |
Colts Neck |
Colts Neck |
2nd in Varsity 3 race at Randolph Invitational in
2nd fastest time of the day in 16:11.05 in poor conditions |
NJ |
Boy |
Dave Oster |
12 |
Verona |
Verona |
Idle |
NJ |
Boy |
Curtis Richburg |
12 |
West Orange High |
West Orange |
12th at Roxbury Invitational in 16:51.93; 1st
(16:19.5) in senior race at Bernie Magee Invitational (5250 meters) |
NJ |
Boy |
James Rosa |
11 |
WWPN |
Princeton Jct |
Second at Briarwood Invitational in 15:38.0 |
NJ |
Boy |
Joe Rosa |
11 |
WWPN |
Princeton Jct |
Won Briarwood Invitational in meet and course record 15:19.2 |
NJ |
Boy |
Pat Schellburg |
12 |
Delbarton |
Morristown |
Won Suffern Invitational B race in 15:33.16 fastest time of the day |
NJ |
Boy |
DJ Thornton |
12 |
Union Catholic |
Scotch Plains |
Idle |
NJ |
Boy |
Tyler Udland |
12 |
Millburn |
Millburn |
1st at Randolph Invitational in Varsity 3 race in
fastest time of day in 15:59.03 in muddy, slippery conditions |
NJ |
Boy |
Jon Vitez |
12 |
Haddonfield |
Haddonfield |
Won Cherokee Challenge senior race in 9:33 (3200 meters) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PA |
Girl |
Leigha Anderson |
11 |
Cumberland Valley |
Mechanicsburg |
Abington Inv (1) |
PA |
Girl |
Elaina Balouris |
12 |
Hampton |
Allison Park |
Red,White,Blue Classic (1) 18:19 |
PA |
Girl |
Hillary Boxheimer |
10 |
Bethel Park |
Bethel Park |
|
PA |
Girl |
Alyssa Brandis |
9 |
Central Cambria |
Ebensburg |
Altoona Inv (1) 18:47 |
PA |
Girl |
Jessica Cygan |
11 |
Liberty |
Bethlehem |
08 AAA State Champ |
PA |
Girl |
Emily Gianotti |
12 |
Coudersport |
Coudersport |
Bradford Inv (1) 18:48 |
PA |
Girl |
Jenna Gigliotti |
11 |
Norwin |
N.Huntingdon |
Red,White,Blue Classic (2) 18:21 |
PA |
Girl |
Mary Jo Jakubek |
12 |
Greater Latrobe |
Latrobe |
|
PA |
Girl |
Lindsay Kerr |
12 |
Northwest Lehigh |
Bethlehem |
Centaur Inv (1) |
PA |
Girl |
Kayla Lampe |
11 |
Bishop Shanahan |
Downingtown |
Bulldog Inv (1) 18:50 |
PA |
Girl |
Margo Malone |
10 |
North Hills |
Pittsburgh |
|
PA |
Girl |
Shannon Malone |
9 |
North Hills |
Pittsburgh |
|
PA |
Girl |
Makenzie O'Connor |
10 |
General McLane |
Edinboro |
|
PA |
Girl |
Kayleigh Perry |
12 |
Elco |
Myerstown |
|
PA |
Girl |
Lindsay Rheiner |
11 |
Council Rock North |
Newtown |
Mill St. Run (1) 17:23 |
PA |
Girl |
Sara Sargeant |
9 |
Pennsbury |
Fairless Hills |
Viking Inv(1)17:48CR/PTXC1(1)18:10CR |
PA |
Girl |
Elizabeth Simpson |
12 |
Boyertown |
Boyertown |
|
PA |
Girl |
Elesia Wilson |
12 |
Meadville |
Meadville |
|
PA |
Girl |
Leah Wirfel |
11 |
Forrest Hills |
Sidman |
FH Inv (1) 18:35 |
PA |
Boy |
Reece Ayers |
11 |
Tunkhannock |
Tunkhannock |
|
PA |
Boy |
Alex Beardsley |
12 |
Northeast |
Northeast |
|
PA |
Boy |
Sam Bernitt |
12 |
North Penn |
Lansdale |
CBE Inv (2) |
PA |
Boy |
Matt Cecala |
12 |
Baldwin |
Pittsburgh |
|
PA |
Boy |
Morgan Elliott |
12 |
General McLane |
Edinboro |
|
PA |
Boy |
Wade Endress |
11 |
Altoona |
Altoona |
Altoona Inv (1) 15:40 |
PA |
Boy |
Ryan Gil |
11 |
North Allegheny |
Wexford |
Red,White,Blue Classic (3) 15:41 |
PA |
Boy |
Evan Gomez |
12 |
Altoona |
Altoona |
|
PA |
Boy |
Rad Gunzenhauser |
12 |
Mt. Lebanon |
Pittsburgh |
Red,White,Blue Classic (1) 15:24 |
PA |
Boy |
Mike Harf |
12 |
Altoona |
Altoona |
|
PA |
Boy |
Will Kellar |
12 |
Henderson |
West Chester |
08 AAA State Runner-up |
PA |
Boy |
Jacob Kildoo |
11 |
Grove City |
Grove City |
|
PA |
Boy |
Joe Kush |
11 |
North Hills |
Pittsburgh |
|
PA |
Boy |
Dennis Logan |
12 |
Baldwin |
Pittsburgh |
|
PA |
Boy |
Brad Miles |
12 |
North Penn |
Lansdale |
Briarwood Inv (3) 15:49 |
PA |
Boy |
Tom O'Kane |
12 |
Lasalle Prep |
Philadelphia |
Briarwood Inv (9) |
PA |
Boy |
Chris O'Sullivan |
12 |
St. Joseph's Prep |
Philadelphia |
Briarwood Inv (5) |
PA |
Boy |
Vince Perozze |
12 |
Perkiomen Valley |
Collegeville |
Fretz Inv (1) 15:53 |
PA |
Boy |
Dustin Wilson |
10 |
Chestnut Hill Acad |
Chestnut Hill |
CHA Inv (1) 15:37 CR |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RI |
Girl |
Sarah Barry |
12 |
Barrington High School |
Barrington, RI |
15th at Hartford Riverfront 19:49; New England Champ
1K 2:53, RI Outdoor State Meet 4:36 1500 |
RI |
Girl |
Stephanie Beaudette |
12 |
Bay View High School |
East Providence, RI |
Fastest Time at RI Injury Fund Meet with 18:54 |
RI |
Girl |
Samantha Chace |
11 |
Toll Gate High School |
Warwick, RI |
7th RI XC State Meet 08 Under 4:45 for 1500 and 2:16 for 800 |
RI |
Girl |
Arianna Colella |
12 |
Cranston West High School |
Cranston, RI |
6th RI XC State Meet 08 19:07 |
RI |
Girl |
Abagail Jones |
11 |
Barrington High School |
Barrington, RI |
6th at Hartford Riverfront 19:00; 3rd RI Outdoor State Meet 3K 10:38 |
RI |
Girl |
Molly Keating |
10 |
LaSalle Academy |
Providence, RI |
12th RI XC State Meet 08 19:52 |
RI |
Girl |
Molly Malinowski |
11 |
Barrington High School |
Barrington, RI |
14th at Hartford Riverfront in 19:48; 11th RI XC
State Meet 08 19:52, Ran 10:52 for 3K Outdoor Track |
RI |
Girl |
Emily Papazian |
10 |
LaSalle Academy |
Providence, RI |
8th RI XC State Meet 08 19:36, 10:28 3K Outdoor Track |
RI |
Girl |
Emily Siskind |
12 |
Barrington High School |
Barrington, RI |
5th at Hartford Riverfront 18:51; 3rd RI XC State Meet 08 18:44 |
RI |
Girl |
Nastaja Rittling |
11 |
Cumberland High School |
Cumberland, RI |
9th RI XC State Meet 08 19:42 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RI |
Boy |
Robert Allen |
11 |
Cranston West High School |
Cranston, RI |
5th at RI XC State Meet 08, 13th at New England Champs 16:07 |
RI |
Boy |
Brian Doyle |
12 |
Bishop Hendricken High School |
Warwick, RI |
15th at RI XC State Meet 08, 8:54 Indoor 3K |
RI |
Boy |
Zach Fraielli |
11 |
LaSalle Academy |
Providence, RI |
This transfer should make a big difference for
LaSalle, 21st at RI XC State Meet 16:49 |
RI |
Boy |
Alexander Gallo |
11 |
North Providence High School |
North Providence, RI |
3rd at Injury Fund Platt Race in 16:10 behind Sienko and Doyle |
RI |
Boy |
Ryan Meehan |
11 |
Bishop Hendricken High School |
Warwick, RI |
6th at RI Outdor State Meet 3K, has a PR of 9:04 |
RI |
Boy |
Matt Mercurio |
11 |
LaSalle Academy |
Providence, RI |
10th at Hartford Riverfront 16:48; Super Talented
runner who ran Last Year's State meet injured but still finished 22nd in
16:51 |
RI |
Boy |
Brian McLAughlin |
12 |
Barrington High School |
Barrington, RI |
11th at RI XC State Meet 08, 16:33 |
RI |
Boy |
Nick Ross |
12 |
East Greenwich High School |
East Greenwich, RI |
Big time Divison 1 talent. With Andrew Springer gone, Ross is in the spotlight. 3rd at New England XC Championships
in 15:50, just missed qualifying for Nike Nationals Last Year, PR under 8:40
for 3K, Milrose miler, Even beat Springer in XC last year at Thetford |
RI |
Boy |
Jake Sienko |
12 |
Bishop Hendricken High School |
Warwick, RI |
7th at RI XC State Meet 08, 14th at New England Champs, 8:48 Indoor 3K |
RI |
Boy |
Ryan Walsh |
11 |
LaSalle Academy |
Providence, RI |
9:12 3K PR in Outdoor; 4th at Hartford Riverfront 16:26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
VT |
Girl |
Emily Anderson |
10 |
Middlebury |
Middlebury, VT |
2nd at Burl. Invite |
VT |
Girl |
Adrienne Devita |
10 |
Champlain Valley |
Hinesburg, VT |
4th at Burl. Invite |
VT |
Girl |
Kelsey Kelleher |
12 |
Burr & Burton |
Manchester, VT |
defending dv 2 state champ |
VT |
Girl |
Hannah Rowe |
12 |
St. Johnsbury |
St. Johnsbury, VT |
won Burlington Invite by 1 minute |
VT |
Girl |
Summer Spillane |
11 |
Champlain Valley |
Hinesburg, VT |
3rd at Burl. Invite |
VT |
Boy |
Brendan Copley |
10 |
Colchester |
Colchester, VT |
3rd @ Burl. Invite |
VT |
Boy |
Charlie Kline |
11 |
Essex |
Essex Jct, VT |
2nd @ Burl. Invite |
VT |
Boy |
Ben Lustgarten |
12 |
Burlington |
Burlington, VT |
1st @ Burl. Invite |
VT |
Boy |
Zak Pete |
12 |
Champlain Valley |
Hinesburg, VT |
5th @ Burl. Invite |
VT |
Boy |
David Sinclair |
12 |
Green Mtn. Valley |
Waitsfield, VT |
defending div 1 champ |